Do not invest unless you’re prepared to lose money. Investments arranged by Beach Equity are high-risk investments. You may not be able to access your money easily and are unlikely to be protected if something goes wrong. Take 2 minutes to learn more. 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Beach Equity Investments LLP (collectively “Beach Equity”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 as it forms part of domestic law of the United Kingdom by virtue of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (“UK GDPR”), as the same may be amended from time to time.

Why We Collect Your Data

We process data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected for running our business and which does not impact on the rights, freedom or interests of any individuals.

We are collecting your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs.
  • To improve our services and products.
  • To send you promotional emails containing the information we think you will find appropriate.
  • To customize our website according to your online behaviour and personal preferences.

What User Data We Collect

  • Your IP address.
  • Your contact information and email address.
  • Other information such as interests and preferences.
  • Data profile regarding your online behavior on our website.

Safeguarding and Securing the Data

Beach Equity is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. Beach Equity will do everything in its power to prevent data theft, unauthorized access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help us safeguard all the information we collect online.

Beach Equity will ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than is necessary and only for as long as it is relevant and necessary for the legitimate interests under which we are processing it, which includes our regulatory obligations. At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted, destroyed or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Our team at Beach Equity are trained to be responsible for the protection of data and we have systems and processes in place to ensure we are alert to any actual, suspected, threatened or potential data protection breaches. If a data breach occurs which we believe could adversely affect your rights and freedoms, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Visiting our website

We will notify you if our website uses Cookies. Once you agree to allow our website to use cookies, you also agree for us to use the data it collects regarding your online behaviour.

The data we collect by using cookies is used to customize our website to your needs. After we use the data for statistical analysis, the data is completely removed from our systems.

Please note that cookies don’t allow us to gain control of your computer in any way. They are strictly used to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not so that we can provide a better experience for you.

If you want to disable cookies, you can do it by accessing the settings of your internet browser.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links Beach Equity is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

Direct marketing

If we have obtained your data from a third-party, we will ensure that we have confirmation that there is a lawful basis for processing your data for the purposes of direct marketing. We will undertake a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that the processing is a necessary, proportionate and fair means to achieving our business objectives and we will balance this with your rights and interests. You have the right to object and if you do so, we will stop any further processing unless there is any other legitimate interest that overrides your right.

Restricting the Collection of your Personal Data

At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. You can achieve this by doing the following:

When you are filling the forms on the website, make sure to check if there is a box which you can leave unchecked, if you don’t want to disclose your personal information.

If you have already agreed to share your information with us, feel free to contact us via email and we will be more than happy to change this for you.

Beach Equity will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties, unless we have your permission. We might do so if the law forces us. Your personal information will be used when we need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this privacy policy.

Beach Equity Investments LLP is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).